Oscar Nominations Announced- and Yep, Heath got one.

January 22, 2009 by  
Filed under News

The Oscar nominees have been announced and Heath Ledger did indeed get a posthumous nomination for his role as the Joker.

Brad Pitt has snagged his first nomination for Best Actor in Leading Role (although he did get a Best Supporting Actor nomination for his role in Twelve Monkeys in1995). Angelina Jolie has also been nominated in the Best Actress category for her role in The Changeling.

Slumdog Millionaire, as expected, was nominated for Best Picture along with Frost/Nixon, The Reader, Milk, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and The Reader.

Anne Hathaway has also been nominated for her first Oscar, in the Best Actress in a leading role category alongside Meryl Streep who is up for her staggering fifteenth Oscar nomination. Kate Winslet has also been nominated as Best Actress, bringing her tally up to six.

Sean Penn
and Mickey Rourke are wrestling (geddit!) it out with Brad in the Best Actor category, alongside Richard Jenkins and Frank Langella.

Josh Brolin was overlooked for W. , but has been nominated for Best Supporting Actor, in the same heady category that has also given a nod to Robert Downey Jr and Phillip Seymour Hoffman.

Heath Ledger also received the expected nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his role as the Joker in The Dark Knight.

Danny Boyle has nabbed himself a Best Director nomination, as has Gus Van Sant, Ron Howard and David Fincher. Boyle is up against fellow Brit Stephen Daldry whose film the Reader is sweeping the nominations.

Have a look at the full list:

BEST PICTURE

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kate Winslet – The Reader

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey Jr – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger -The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Doubt
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P Henson – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR

David Fincher – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
The Class (France)
Departures (Japan)
Revanche (Austria)
Waltz With Bashir (Israel)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Eric Roth and Robin Swicord – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button;
John Patrick Shanley – Doubt
Peter Morgan – Frost/Nixon
David Hare – The Reader
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Courtney Hunt – Frozen River
Mike Leigh – Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Dustin Lance Black – Milk
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter – WALL-E

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
WALL-E

BEST ART DIRECTION

Changeling
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Changeling
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
Defiance – James Newton Howard
Milk – Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire – AR Rahman
WALL-E – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Down To Earth from WALL-E – Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire – AR Rahman and Gulzar
O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire – AR Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

BEST COSTUME

Australia
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Duchess
Milk
Revolutionary Road.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters At The End Of The World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT):

The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness – From The Balcony Of Room 306

BEST FILM EDITING
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST MAKE-UP

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory – Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Auf Der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon On The Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man